Weizmann, Dr Chaim Dr Chaim Weizmann's Opening Address to the Israeli Constituent Assembly London, Zionist Federation (printed by the Narod Press) [1949]
Orig self wrapps. 22cm., 7 + (1) pp. Includes portrait of Weizmann. No copies on COPAC only one copy at the University of Utah listed on Worldcat
£75.00 [Ref: 4434]Weizmann, Dr Chaim [Sate of Israel] Opening Address to the Israeli Constituent Assembly London, Zionist Federation - printed at the Narod Press [1949]
Original wrappers, 21.5cm, 7 pp, very good condition, some fading to back cover. Black and white photograph of Weizmann. The Constituent Assembly met for the first time on 14th February, 1949. On the 16 February 1949 it passed the Transition Law whereby Israel's legelsative body was to be a single chamber parliament known as the Knesset.
£150.00 [Ref: 5607]Werblowsky, R. J Zwi Joseph Karo Lawyer and Mystic London, Oxford University Press 1962
Org cloth, dj, 8vo 315 pp vg. Has bookplate of previous owner Louis J Mintz and has his name on front free endpaper.
£38.00 [Ref: 3586]Werner, Eric A Voice Still Heard ...: The Sacred Songs of the Ashkenazic Jews University Park, Penn State Univ Press 1976
Orig cloth, dj minor wear/tear to dj overall vg 350 pp
£48.00 [Ref: 4071]Western synagogue Laws of the Western Synagogue London, Western Synagogue 1916
Original wrappers, 21.5cm, 11 pp, very good condition, very slight staining from staples.
£75.00 [Ref: 5606]Wexler, Paul The Ashkenazic Jews A Slavo-Turkic People in Search of a Jewish Identity Ohio, Slavica Publishers, Inc. 1993
Paperback, 23 cm, 306 pp, slight wear to cover, some mild damp damage to about 20 pages, overall still a pretty good copy. Author was in the Department of Linguistics at Tel-Aviv University
ISBN 0-89357-241-1
£25.00 [Ref: 5229]White, William Charles Chinese Jews A compilation of matters relating to the Jews of K'ai-feng Fu New York, Paragon Book Reprint Corporation 1966
Second edition. Original cloth, dj, 25.5cm, 625 pp, tear to dj overall very good condition, illustrations. Introduction by Cecil Roth. Second edition of this classic work on the Chinese Jews.
Library of Congress Catalogue number: 66-26456
£60.00 [Ref: 5241]Whitehill, G H Bevis Marks Records, Part III - Abstracts of the Ketubot or Marriage-Contracts and of the Civil Marriage Registers of the Spanish and Protuguese Jews COngregation for the Period 1837-1901 With an Introduction and Index by G H Whitehill London, Published Jointly by the Spanish and Protuguese Congregation and the Jewish Historical Society of England 1973
Small folio, original wrapps., 275 pp vg
£60.00 [Ref: 5073]Wiener, Aharon The Prophet Elijah in the Development of Judaism : A Depth Psychological Study London, Routledge 1978
Orig. cloth dj 248pp dj faded and sunned at the spine
Belonged to the Gerhard Adler , a student of Jung , with his bookplate in it and a letter from the author saying the book was being sent to him by the publisher at the author’s request
£20.00 [Ref: 3369]Wiener, Harold M, edited by Herbert Loewe Posthumous Essays London, Oxford University Press 1932
Original blue cloth, no dj, 8vo., 136 pp Has a portrait of the author and biographical note. The essays relate to bible studies. Mark towrds bottom of spine, a little spotting at fore-edge, overall a very good copy. Sir Leon Simon's copy Says Leon Simon from Herbert Loewe (I think it is in Leon Simon's hand)
£18.00 [Ref: 4347]